THURSDAY, JULY 16, 2015
6:00 p.m. — Clean-up, Set-up Livestock Barns & 4-H Bldgs., Cook Out Sponsored by Youth Council
SATURDAY, JULY 18, 2015
8:00-11:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Swine Weigh-in
8:00 a.m. — Check-in for 4-H Exhibit Bldg. Projects
8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. — Judging 4-H Exhibit Building Projects
10:00 a.m. — Open Horse Show – Horse Arena
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m — Afton Lions Inflatables
1:00-5:00 p.m. –Laser Tag – North of Main Arena
1:30 p.m. — Mary Porter & Susie Q & Waldo Kids Crusade
3:00-5:00 p.m. –Check-in 4-H/FFA Rabbits
4:00 p.m. — 4-H Fashion Review and Clothing Selection
6:00 p.m. — Crowning Fair Queen – Commercial Building
6:30 p.m. — 4H & FFA Sheep Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. — Mounted Shooting – Main Arena
8:00-11:00 p.m. –Youth Council Fair Dance, Show Arena
SUNDAY, JULY 19, 2015
7:00-9:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Beef Weigh-in
7:00-9:00 a.m. — Check-in Bucket Calf Exhibits, Breeding Beef
8:00 a.m. –Pet & Cat check-in – Show Arena
8:30 a.m. — Grounds Clean-up – Union County Achievers & Horse & Riders
9:00 a.m. — Rabbit, Pet and Cat Show, Show Arena
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. — Check-in Open Class Baked Goods – 4-H Building
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m — Afton Lions Inflatables
11:00a.m.-8:00 p.m. — 4-H Exhibit Building Open
12:00 p.m. – 4-H & FFA Dog Check-in
12:30 p.m. — 4-H & FFA Dog Show – Show Arena
1:00 p.m. — Judging Open Class Baked Goods
3:00 p.m. — Bill Riley Talent Competition – Commercial Bldg
4:00-5:00 p.m. –Clover Kids Judging, East Side of 4-H Bldg.
4:00-6:00 p.m. — Check-in 4-H & FFA Horse Exhibits
6:00 p.m. — Queen’s Parade
7:00-8:00 p.m. — Check-in Open Class Textiles & Arts – 4-H Bldg.
7:00-8:00 p.m. — Check-in Open Class Genealogy & History – 4-H Bldg.
7:00-8:00 p.m. — Check-in Open Class Canned Goods – Commercial Bldg.
7:30 p.m. — Demolition Derby – Main Arena
10:00 p.m. — Livestock Must Be in Place at the Fairgrounds
MONDAY, JULY 20, 2015
8:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Swine Show – Show Arena
8:00-11:00 a.m. — Check-in Open Class Agriculture & Floriculture -Commercial Bldg
8:00 -11:00 a.m. — Check- in Open Class Canned Goods & Textiles & Art
8:30 a.m. — Grounds Clean-up – Highland Highlights
8:30-10:00 a.m. — Check-in Open Class Genealogy & History
11:00 a.m. — Judging Open Class Genealogy & History
12:00 p.m. — Goat/Sheep Show – Show Arena
12:00 p.m. — Judging Open Class Arts & Crafts
1:00 p.m. — Judging Open Class Floriculture
1:00 p.m. — Judging Open Class Canned Goods
1:00 p.m. — Judging Open Class Textiles
1:00 p.m. –Lumberjack Show
1:30 p.m. — Judging Open Class Ag
3:00 p.m. — Lumberjack Show
5:00 p.m. –Lumberjack Show
6:00 p.m. — Union County Antique Show – Breezeway
6:30 p.m — Celebrity Beef Show – Show Arena
8:00 p.m. — Rodeo – Main Arena
TUESDAY, JULY 21, 2015
8:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Horse Show – Upper Horse Arena
8:00 a.m. –Check-in for Clover Kids Pet Show, Show Arena
8:00-10:00 a.m. –Check-in for Market Broilers – Cancelled 2015
8:30 a.m. — Grounds Clean-up – Sand Creek Pioneers & New Hope Boosters
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. — Afton & Creston Fire Department Display
8:30-9:30 a.m. — Clover Kids Pet Show, Show Arena
9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. –Mr. Nick’s Entertainment
9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. — Youth Genealogy Activities
10:00 a.m. — FFA Livestock Judging Contest –
Show Arena
10:00 a.m. — Lumberjack Show
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. — Kids’ Day – Exhibit Building Breezeway
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m — Little Farmer’s Barnyard – South of 4-H Building
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Kids Cookie Decorating Activity –
4-H Building– Afton Lions Inflatables
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Afton Lions Inflatables
12:30-1:30 p.m. — Clover Kids Judging – East side of 4-H Bldg.
12:30 p.m. –Pedal Tractor Pull Registration
1:00 p.m. — Pedal Tractor Pull – Commercial Building
1:00 p.m. — Beginning Genealogy for Adults – 4-H Building
2:00 p.m. –Lumberjack Show
3:30 p.m. — Poultry & Market Broiler Show – Cancelled 2015
5:00 p.m. –Lumberjack Show
6:00 p.m. – Beginning Genealogy for Adults
7:00 p.m. — 4-H and FFA Round-up All Members
7:00 p.m. — 4-H Record book Recognition Ceremony
8:00 p.m. — Rodeo Finals – Main Arena
WEDNESDAY, JULY 22, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m. — Check in 4-H Feeder Calf Exhibits
8:30 a.m. — Grounds Clean-up – Lincoln United, Wiggles & Wags & Creston FFA
8:30 a.m. — Cathy Klobnak, Don Wilson, and Summer Luke – Gospel and Patriotic Music.
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. — Senior Citizens’ Day – Commercial Building
9:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Beef Show (Bucket Calves first) Show Arena
9:00 -11:00 a.m. — Children’s’ Potatohead Decorating – Commercial Bldg.
10:00 a.m. — Lumberjack Show
10:30 a.m. — Cathy Klobnak, Don Wilson, and Summer Luke – Gospel and Patriotic Music.
1:00 p.m. — Lumberjack Show
1:30-2:30 p.m. — “Sweet Treats/Chips & Salsa” – Canned Goods Dept – Commercial Bldg
1:30-2:30 p.m. Hand Dyeing Yarn Demo with Phyllis Allen – Commercial Building
3:00 p.m. –Lumberjack Show
6:00 p.m. Judging 4-H Communications Exhibitions
6:30 p.m. — “Quilt Show & Tell Hour” – Breezeway
7:00 p.m. – Truck/Tractor Pull – Main Arena
THURSDAY, JULY 23, 2015
5:00 -7:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Beef Off Feed & Water
7:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Beef Weigh-in
7:00-9:00 a.m. — 4-H FFA Swine Off Feed & Water
8:00-10:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Sheep & Meat Goats Off Feed & Water
8:30 a.m. — Grounds Clean-up – 3-Mile Sharp Shooters, Pleasant Valley Explorers & East Union FFA
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. — 4-H Fun Horse Show
9:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Sheep & Meat Goat Weigh-in
10:00 a.m. — 4-H & FFA Swine Weigh-in
2:00-4:00 p.m. — All Open Class Exhibits Released – 4-H & Commercial Building
2:00-4:00 p.m. — All 4-H & FFA Exhibits Released & Removed
5:00 p.m. — 4-H & FFA Livestock Sale – Show Arena